Any paying agent/registrar selected by the District shall be a duly qualified and competent trust or banking corporation or organization organized and doing business under the laws of the United States of America or of any State thereof, with a combined capital and surplus of at least $25,000,000, which is subject to supervision of or examination by federal or state banking authorities, and which is a transfer agent duly registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Legal Investment and Elieibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District: "(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic. (b) A district's bonds, notes, and other obligations are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic, to the extent of the market value of the bonds, notes, and other obligations when accompanied by any unmatured interest coupons attached to them." The Public Funds Collateral Act (Chapter 2257, Texas Government Code) also provides that bonds of the District (including the Bonds) are eligible as collateral for public funds.