The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All contracts and purchases shall be handled so as to obtain the best value for the City, with bids or quotes solicited whenever practica- ble. Nothing herein shall apply to a contract which is exemt)ted under Texas Local Government Code. Section 252.022 (Vernon 1988). as amended. The staff recommended the changes made but is concerned that it may be interpreted too strictly and would recommend a simpler provision. There is particular concern that a narrow construc- tion might be made with regard to Local Government Code Section 252.022, General Exemptions, which provides: (A) This chapter does not apply to an expenditure for: (1) a procurement made because of a public calamity that requires the immediate appropriation of money to relieve the necessity of the municipality's residents or to preserve the property of the mu- nicipality; (2) a procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health or safety of the municipality's residents; (3) a procurement necessary because of unforeseen damage to public machinery, equipment, or other property; (4) a procurement for personal or professional ser- vices; (5) a procurement for work that is performed and paid for by the day as the work progresses; (6)' a purchase of land or right-of-way; (7) a procurement of items that are available from only one source, including: (a) items that are available from only one source because of patents, copyrights, se- cret processes, or natural monopolies; (b) films, manuscripts, or books; (c) electricity, gas, water, and other utility services; Ron Ragland Page 8 April 20, 1990 (d) captive replacement parts or components of equipment; and (e) books, papers, and other library materials for a public library that are available only from the persons holding exclusive distri- bution rights to the materials; (8) a purchase of rare books, papers, and other li- brary materials for a public library; (9) paving drainage, street widening, and other pub- lic improvements, or related matters, if a least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through special assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements; and (10) a public improvement project, authorized by the voters of the municipality, for which there is a deficiency of funds for completing the project in accordance with the plans and purposes authorized by the voters. It was recently realized that the there was an assumption that the charter provisions are controlled by the statute, while in this case the opposite is true.