The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (b) If a petition contains an affidavit that complies with Subsection (a), for the purpose of determining whether the petition contains a sufficient number of valid signatures, the authority with whom the can- didate's application is filed may treat as valid each signature to which the affidavit applies, without further verification, unless proven otherwise. Persons authorized to administer oaths, see note under Sec. 16.092. Verifying signatures by statistical sample, see Sec. 141.069. Sec.141.066. Signing more than one petition prohibited. (a) A person may not sign the petition of more than one candidate for the same office in the same election. (b) The following statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition: "Signing the petition of more than one candidate for the same office in the same election is prohibited." (c) A signature on a candidate's petition is invalid if the signer signed the petition subsequent to his signing a petition of another candidate for the same office in the same election. 331 EXHIBIT E ` � CITY OF COLLEGE STATION ®I OFFICE OF TFE CITY SECRETARY Post Office Box 9960 1101 Texas