The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I am not in arrears in the payment of any taxes or liability due the City, nor am I otherwise disqualified or ineligible to serve on the City Council if elected I reside at Precinct , College Station, Texas. Signed to To conform to State Law, the sworn application should include a statement that the candidate is aware of the nepotism law. (The Election Code prescribes general requirements for the applica- tion [Chapter 141, Subchapter B., Section 141.0311; the requirements listed in the Code track the eligibility requirements for public office, per Section 141.001. However, under Section 143.005, the city is not bound to include all requirements listed in the Code; Section 143.005 states that "(a) a city charter may prescribe requirements in connection with a candidate's application for a place on the ballot for an office of a home -rule city;" and, includes further that [if the city charter has prescribed such requirements], the provisions of Section 141.031 do not apply to the application except for Section 141.031(4)(L), which requires that a candidate's application must include a statement that the candidate is aware of the