HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/12/2008 - Workshop Agenda Packet - City CouncilTraditional Values, Progressive Thinking
[…] requirement between driveways is 360 feet
(recommended for streets with 45 m.p.h. posted
speed), then 100 to 200 foot frontage lots with
individual drives would not be allowed. This would
preserve the safety and traffic carrying capacity of
roadways that may be improved to collector or
arterial standards in the future. Strict application of
spacing requirements would: (1) encourage platting
(which is required when infrastructure – here, access
streets – is dedicated); or (2) likely reduce lot depth,
which would make more efficient use of the land.
14 Section 212.010, Texas Local Government Code
22
Draft 01/04/08 Page 11 of 27
Section 212.004, of the Texas Local Government Code
exempts from subdivision requirements “a division of land into
parts greater than five acres, where each part has access and
no public improvement is being dedicated.” “Exempt”
development encourages lots that are narrow and deep, with
100 to 200 feet of frontage and 2,178 to 1,089 feet of depth.
This development form creates a number of challenges:
Narrow lots often front on roads that are intended to serve a
city wide mobility function.