HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/12/2008 - Workshop Agenda Packet - City CouncilTraditional Values, Progressive Thinking
[…] Furthermore, minimum quantity (gallons per minute), pressure (psi), hydrant spacing, and
minimum line size should be established within the City’s standards. In cases where fire
protection demands are greater than set forth by City standards, then the supply and pressure
requirements for fire protection should control. Fire hydrants should be placed in accordance
with City standards, State Board of Insurance, Insurance Service Organization, or adopted Fire
Code requirements, whichever is most stringent.
36 Section 212.004, Plat Required, Texas Local Government Code, provides that “A division of land under this subsection does not
include a division of land into parts greater than five acres, where each part has access and no public improvement is being
dedicated.
37 Section 8: General Requirements and Minimum Standards of Design, Subsection 8‐O, Water Supply, City of College Station
Subdivision Regulations (reference Ordinance No. 1971 of August 27, 1992)
37
Draft 01/04/08 Page 26 of 27