The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I hope these documents will assist you to avoid those pitfalls. If you have any questions about this issue, please do not hesitate to contact me or other members of the firm. Sincerely, / le, /� c.,j obert 'eath let, ATTORNEY GENERAL OP TEXAS GREG ABBOTT May 18,2005 The Honorable Tom Maness Opinion No. GA-0326 Jefferson County Criminal District Attorney 1001 Pearl Street,3rd Floor Re: Proper construction of Government Code Beaumont,Texas 77701-3545 section 551.143 and whether it is unconstitutionally vague (RQ-0291-GA) Dear Mr.Maness: You ask about the proper construction of section 551.143 of the Government Code and whether it is unconstitutionally vague) 1. Background Section 551.143,an Open Meetings Act enforcement provision,reads in relevant part: (a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter. (b) An offense under Subsection(a)is a misdemeanor. . . . TEx.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 551.143 (Vernon 2004);see also Open Meetings Act(the"OMA"),id. §§ 551.001-.146(Vernon 2004&Supp.2004-05).