The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PO Box or Street City State Zip Federal Tax ID Number: ___________________________________________ Date: ____________________________________________ Texas A&M University RFB Main #14-0031 Annual Fuel Contract Page 33 of 40 Last printed 7/8/2014 10:44:00 AM I:\RFP Reference Copies\2014\RFB Main 14-0031 Annual Fuel Agreement\RFB Main 14-0031 Final.doc Attachment D – Felony Conviction Notification Felony Conviction Notice Statutory citation covering notification of criminal history of vendor is found in the Texas Education Code §44.034. Felony Conviction Notification Texas Education Code §44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “ a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felo ny. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.” Subsection (b) states “ a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity failed to give notice as required by subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.