No provision in this Act was made to provide for emergency interim succession of the members of the legislature because the Constitutional Amendment had not permitted this action with reference to the Legislative branch of State government. This created a very big gap in the State Continuity program because only the Legislature can appropriate state funds or enact State laws. There are 31 State Senators and 150 State Representatives in the Texas Legislature. Harris County (Houston area) has 26 State Representatives and the other big cities have large delegations, also. Article 3, section 10 of the Texas Constitution states "Two- thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day and compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide." - 2 - From this we can see the potential problem.