It is suggested they should be designated by seniority or number of years of service. Legislative action is also needed to provide for a State Political Subdivision Emergency Location Act to provide authorization for emergency temporary locations for the seats of government of political subdivisions of the State and for the exercise of governmental powers and functions thereat. - 5 - The Texas,.Constitution, like that of many other states, establishes the location of the seat of government. Article III, Sec. 58 reads as follows: The Legislature shall hold its sessions at the City of Austin, which is hereby declared to be the seat of government." Article IV, Sec. 8 reads as follows: "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened." These two provisions should be amended by a new Constitutional provision that would allow the Legislature by concurrent resolution or law to establish a new location or locations and make such laws, appropriations and rules as are necessary to provide for operation of state government under the