HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/20/1999 - Regular Minutes - Zoning Board of AdjustmentsMYNUTES
[…] in any decision of the Zoning Official and that this Board has the right to modify any order,
requirement, decision or determination." Mr. Steele stated one of the decisions and determinations
made by the Zoning Official is this was an amended plat that was filed and the Zoning Official had the
authority to approve the plat as an amended plat. Mr. Steele stated that he has also heard alternatively
that it is a minor plat. The decision was made by the Zoning Official which ZBA has the right and the
power if it so votes by 75% of the members to overturn.
Mr. Murphy stated that in Section 211.009 A 1 it reads; "The Board of Adjustment may hear :and
decide an appeal that alleges error in order, requirement, decision or determination made by an
Administrative Official in the enforcement of this subchapter or an ordinance adopted under this
subchapter." Mr. Murphy asked what is the subchapter and what is the ordinance under the subchapter
and does a plat fall under that. Mr. Steele answered what it is referring to is the subchapter of 211.
Mr. Murphy asked does that chapter cover plats and Planning of Zoning. Mr. Steele stated that he