Id. 'Letter &omHonorable Tom Maness, Jefferson County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Nov. 3, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.sftte.tLus) [hereinafter Request Letter]. The Honorable Tom Maness - Page 2 (GA-0326) Specifically, you note that "the problem in interpretation arises in part from the definitions section of the [OMA]," which you suggest renders section 551.143 meaningless. Id. at 2; see also TEx. Gov'TCODE ANN. § 55 1.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 551.143 criminalizes "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations." See TEx. GOv',r CODE ANN. § 551.143(a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). The provision, however, does not define these terms separately for its purposes and therefore relies on section 551.001, the general OMA definitional provision, to supply the definitions.