See id. at 3. II. Analvsis A. Proper Construction of Section 551.143 To answer your questions, we return to section 551.143 and note that a violation is dependent on proof of the presence of an actor or actors, subject to the OMA, who knowingly conspire to circumvent the act's requirements by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations. See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 551.143(a) (Vernon 2004). Because it is the phrase "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations" about which you express concern, we focus on its meaning. In construing a statute we are charged with determining and giving effect to the legislature's intent. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, I I I S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003).