Gov'T CODE ANN. § 551.001(2), (4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).2 Thus, you consider section 551.143 defective because on its face it would be impossible for individuals to meet or deliberate in groups less than a quorum to knowingly circumvent the Open Meetings Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3. '""Deliberation' means a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." TEx. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 551.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added). And "meetine' is defined as: (A) A delibcrationbctween a quorum ofa governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action; or (B) except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, a gathering: (i) that is conducted by the governmental body or for which the governmental body is responsible; (ii) at which a quorum of members of the governmental body is present; (iii) that has been called by the governmental body; and (iv) at which the members receive information from, give information to, ask questions of, or receive questions from any third the lie including an employee of the governmental body, e public business or public policy over which the govenuumtal body has supervision or control. The term does not include the gathering of a quorum of a governmental body at a social function unrelated to the public business that is conducted by the body, or the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a regional, state, or national convention or workshop, if formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business is incidental to the social function, convention, or workshop. The term includes a session of a governmental body. Id. § 551.00)(4) (emphasis added).