App.—San Antonio 1985, no writ). In Esperanza, San Antonio city council members passed around a consensus mernorandurn on the city's budget, which a number of council members equaling at least a quorum signed individually, and then adopted the budget reflected in the memorandum at an open meeting without discussing the memorandum's contents. The court concluded that the council's actions concerning the budget were void because they constituted a meeting held in violation ofthe OMA. See Esperanza, 316 F. Supp. 2d at 478; see also TEx. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 551.141 (Vernon 2004) ("An action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable.").