HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/23/2011 - Regular Agenda Packet - City CouncilTable of Contents
[…] $33,752.76.
Summary: This is a request for ratification of payments to Knife River in the amount of
$58,630.25 and authorization to pay $33,752.76 for cement stabilized sand and cement
stabilized aggregate used to make repairs to utility cuts in city streets, repair roadway base
failures, and replace base material as streets are being rehabilitated. The cost of the
material ordered exceeds the limit that staff can spend without City Council approval.
These roadway repairs were necessary to make the streets and sidewalks safe.
The Local Government Code section 252.022(a)(2) provides an exemption to allow the work
to proceed without Council approval if the work required is needed to "preserve or protect
the public health or safety of the municipality's residents". Repairs to the pavement, curb
and gutter, and sidewalks are important to eliminate road hazards, trip hazards and to
facilitate storm water flow in the City of College Station.
Staff is currently working to develop specifications so this commodity can be publically bid