Three of the GMs believed Council should retain the authority to issue bonds, and two of the GMs believed the Council should have the authority to exercise eminent domain and establish the amount of the General Fund Transfer. All other matters, for example running the day to day operations of the utility and purchasing, would reside with the board. Selection of Board Members Board members are appointed under Section 552 of the Texas Local Govt. Code. However, Section 1502.070 of the Texas Govt. Code does not specify the manner in which board members are selected to the board. That section of the Code states “a board of trustees named in the proceedings adopted by the municipality and consisting of not more than five members…” It is recommended the City Attorney review that section to determine the options for selecting a board member (appointed, elected or both).