HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/10/2015 - Regular Agenda Packet - City CouncilCity Council Regular
[…] exceed the Maximum Lawful Usage Rate.
3.8 Commercial Mobile Radio Services CITY is willing to grant a non-
exclusive license to install, maintain, operate, repair, and replace a Distributed Antenna
System ("DAS"), DAS Network, micro or small cell installations within the
communications space on existing poles within discrete segments of the rights-of-way,
subject to the requirements of a separate license agreement and pursuant to permits issued
by the CITY. The separate license agreement is consistent with Section §54.205 of the
Public Utilities Regulatory Act (Texas Utilities Code) which reserves "a municipality's
historical right to control and receive reasonable compensation for access to the
municipality's public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to other public property".
ARTICLE4
ATTACHMENT LICENSES
4.1 Attachment License Required Licensee shall have an Attachment License
with CITY before performing any new Attachment work on a Pole or other facility on
CITY property or easement. Maintenance of existing equipment shall be allowed,