HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/28/2015 - Regular Agenda Packet - City CouncilCity Council Regular
[…] of-way subject to the requirements of this License Agreement and the rights granted to
LICENSEE herein, and pursuant to permits issued by the CITY’s City Engineer (“City
Engineer”);
WHEREAS, LICENSEE’s DAS Network is subject to the Communications Act of 1934,
as amended, including but not limited to Section 253 thereof, 47 U.S.C. § 253 (hereinafter
referred to as the “Federal Telecommunications Laws”), which authorize the CITY to regulate its
Rights-of-Way.
2
City of College Station DAS License Agreement - ExteNet Systems, Inc.
WHEREAS, the License Agreement is consistent with Section 54.205 of the Public
Utility Regulatory Act (Texas Utilities Code) which reserves “a municipality’s historical right to
control and receive reasonable compensation for access to the municipality's public streets,
alleys, or rights-of-way or to other public property”; and
WHEREAS, the CITY hereby sets forth rights, duties and obligations of ExteNet in this
License Agreement.
NOW, THEREFORE, FOR AND IN CONSIDERATION OF THE MUTUAL PROMISES
HEREIN SET FORTH, IT IS AGREED BY THE PARTIES AS FOLLOWS:
ARTICLE 1
DEFINITIONS