(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of part 76 of this chapter, a cable operator shall not be required to provide prior notice of any rate change that is the result of a regulatory fee, franchise fee, or any other fee, tax, assessment, or charge of any kind imposed by any Federal agency, State, or franchising authority on the transaction between the operator and the subscriber. Note 1 to § 76.1603: Section 624(h) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 544(h), contains additional notification requirements which a franchising authority may enforce.[The statutory section states "A franchising authority may require a cable operator to do one or more of the following: (1) Provide thirty (30) day's advance written notice of any change in channel assignment or in the video programming service provided over any such channel. (2) Inform subscribers, via written notice, that comments on programming and channel position changes are being recorded by a designated office of the franchising authority."] Note 2 to § 76.1603' Section 624(d)(3) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 544(d)(3), contains additional notification provisions pertaining to cable operators who offer a premium channel without charge to cable subscribers who do not subscribe to such premium channel. 46 Note 3 to § 76.1603'