If the governing body does not pass such an ordinance voluntarily, it may be required to do so if presented with a petition signed by at least ten percent of the qualified voters of the municipality. The elected commission approach is not the only way to choose a commission, but it may still be the best way in that it gives the voters an opportunity to indicate whether they really want to proceed with the drafting of a charter. Section 9.002 (b) reads: "The election ordinance shall provide for the election to be held on the date of the municipality's next general election scheduled after the 301" day but on or before the 90", day after the ordinance is adopted.