Although the qualifications for mayor and/or coun- cilmember and the requirements for filing were discussed at length in Chapter 9, there are several additional areas of im- portance to city officials and charter commissioners that war- rant special treatment here. They include: • plurality/majority vote • cumulative voting • election dates (uniform and others) • nonpartisan elections • the elections article Plurality/majority/cumulative voting Section 2.001 of the Election Code is captioned Plurality Vote Reauired and states: "Except as otherwise pro- vided by law, to be elected to a public office, a candidate must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office." This is very clear— in an election for one place with three can- didates, the winner need only poll more than either of the other two candidates, not more than the two of them com- bined (that would be a majority, of course). The key phrase above, however, is "unless otherwise provided by law."