Legislative restatement of broad powers and case law In codifying the statutes pertaining to local gov- ernment in 1987, the legislature tried to restate the law to make it perfectly clear that home rule cities have "full power of local self-government." In fact, that phrase is quoted from the Local Government Code (Section 51.072, paragraph (a)). Paragraph (b) of that same section states: "The grant of pow- ers to the municipality by this code does not prevent, by im- plication or otherwise, the municipality from exercising the authority incident to local self-government." In addition, the cases excerpted in the LGC, fol- lowing Section 5.072, reiterate over and again the rulings of courts that have consistently upheld a city's broad powers.