HomeMy WebLinkAbout11/24/2008 - Regular Agenda Packet - City CouncilMayor Councilmembers
[…] d
f
r
o
m
t
h
e
H
o
t
e
l
Ta
x
R
e
v
e
n
u
e
.
D1
58
November 24, 2008
Consent Agenda Item No. 2h
Authorize Brazos County Appraisal District Expenditures
To: Glenn Brown, City Manager
From: Jeff Kersten, Chief Financial Officer
Agenda Caption: Presentation, possible action and discussion to authorize the
expenditures for the Brazos County Appraisal District in the amount of $237,596
pursuant to Texas State Property Tax Code Section 6.06 (d).
Recommendation(s): Staff recommends approval of the expenditures in the amount of
$237,596 to the Brazos County Appraisal District.
Summary: Chapter 6, Section 6.01 of the Texas State Property Tax Code calls for an
appraisal district to be established in each county, and states, “The district is responsible
for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unity that
imposes ad valorem taxes in the district.” Chapter 6.06(d) stipulates how the funding is
allocated, “each taxing unit participating in the district is allocated a portion of the amount of
the budget equal to the proportion that the total dollar amount of property taxes imposed in