See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1167, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4074. Senate Bill 89 took effect September 1, 1999, but compliance with its changes to the annexation process has been phased in over a period of time ending December 31, 2002. See id. § 17, at 4090. Section 17 of the bill,the effective date provision, requires each municipality to adopt an annexation plan as required by Local Government Code section 43.052, as amended by Senate Bill 89, on or before December 31, 1999, to become effective December 31, 1999. See id. Local Government Code section 43.052 requires a municipality to prepare an annexation plan "that specifically identifies annexations that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the annexation plan is adopted." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.052(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003). A municipality may annex an area identified in the plan only as provided by section 43.052. See id. § 43.052(b). With certain exceptions, a city may not annex an area without including it in the annexation plan.