In addressing your first question, we consider only the effect of section 42.0225 on an annexation to which it applies and defer considering whether it applies to a proposed annexation until we address your last question. Section 42.0225 applies: only to an area owned by a municipality that is: http://www.oag.state.tx.us/opinions/op50abbott/ga-0014.htm 1/10/2005 Tex. Atty Gen. Op. No. GA-0014 (2002) -- Greg Abbott Administration Page 3 of 6 (1) annexed by the municipality; and (2)not contiguous to other territory of the municipality. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 42.0225(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). "Notwithstanding Section 42.021,the annexation of an area described by Subsection(a) [quoted above] does not expand the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality." Id. § 42.0225(b). The Mayberry tract is owned by San Antonio and is not contiguous to other territory of the city.