We understand that annexation of the intervening land will connect the Mayberry tract to the rest of San Antonio and make its boundary continuous with the boundary of the main part of the city, and our answer is premised on this understanding. No special provision comparable to Local Government Code section 42.0225 addresses these circumstances, and we accordingly look to Local Government Code section 42.022, the general provision on expansion of the ETJ through annexation. When a city annexes an area,the city's ETJ ordinarily expands to provide a new ETJ consistent with section 42.021. See id. § 42.022(a) (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 42.022(c) (a city's ETJ will not expand through annexation to include any area in the existing ETJ of another municipality). San • Antonio's ETJ is "the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located . . . within five miles of those boundaries." Id. § 42.021 (5). Thus, if San Antonio annexes the property separating the Mayberry tract from the main part of the city, San Antonio's ETJ will expand to include the unincorporated area within five miles of the city boundary that encompasses the Mayberry tract.