HomeMy WebLinkAboutMemoThe City of
[…] small subdivisions composed of a few lots.
Finally, before you add this requirement, you should let developers know it has been added.
O: WarreylMEMOW 0041 UD0 changes.doc
Home of Texas A &M University
Home of the George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
Natalie Ruiz
June 28, 2004
Page 2
P. 3-8,3-9, Development Plat. C
The proposed change needs to be revisited. The original reason for this was Jane's periodic
complaint that a developer should have to plat his property, but that the property was not being
subdivided so a plat could not be required. LOCAL GO VERNMENT CODE, § 212.043 defines
"Development" as the "new construction or enlargement of any exterior dimension of any
building, structure or improvement ". A development plat process gives to College Station the
power to cover development not covered by 3.3.A. I am not sure what the problem is; it may
be you want to not cover the gap in platting and need to delete the Development Plats
r provision.