H.B. 1445 directs cities and counties to enter into agreements for subdivision regulation within the ETJ. In §242.001(d)(4), the bill provides that the agreement may establish "a consolidated and consistent set of regulations related to plats and subdivisions of land as authorized by Chapter 212, Sections 232.001- 232.005, Subchapters B and C, Chapter 232, and other statutes applicable to municipalities and counties that will be enforced in the extraterritorial jurisdiction." While it isn't perfectly clear, this provision seems to grant authority to a city to exercise relevant authority granted to a county and to grant authority to a county to exercise relevant authority granted to a city if both parties so agree.