In general, municipalities are immune :from liability under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. But the legislature has waived governmental immunity in the Tort Claims Act ("TCA"). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001 et. seq. ,Under the TCA, a governmental unit, including a' city, is liable for damages arising from the operation and use of motor-driven vehicles or equipment. or proximately caused by a condition or use of personal or real property. § 101.021. Section 101.0215, .added by the legislature in 1987, specifically concerns municipal. liability under the:. TCA. A city is liable for damages arising from its governmental functions, defined'. as "those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in .the interest of the general public, including but not limited to. .street construction and design , .street maintenance . regulation of traffic ...maintenance of traffic signals, signs and hazards." §101.0215(a)(3), (4), (21), (30)• Once it is determined that a governmental function. exists, further analysis is required to,determine the municipality's potential liability. Simply determining that a function is governmental does not automatically result in a waiver of immunity.