But he legislature has waived governmental immunity in tthe Tort .Claims Act ("TCA"). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001 et. seq. Under the TCA, a governmental unit, including a city, is liable for damages arising from the operation and use of motor-driven vehicles or equipment or proximately caused by a condition or use of personal or real property. § 1:01.021. Section 101.0215, added by .the legislature in 1987, specifically concerns municipal liability under the TCA. A city is liable for damages arising from its governmental functions, defined as "those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to. .street"construction and design . .street maintenance . . regulation of traffic ...maintenance of trafl7c signals,. signs and hazards." §101.02.15(x)(3), (4), (21), (30)• Once it is determined that a governmental function exists, further analysis is required to determine the municipality's