My view, at this time, is that the plat:. mightbe effective to estop the parties to the deeds thatreference Block 4 in their legal. descriptions from denying the validity of those deeds and the boundaries of the .property conveyed. thereby. As to other parties, however, and certainly the affected municipality, I do not think that :this map is an effective plat of Block 4. Even if this were an effective plat,. I do nc,t think that section 212.014 of the Local Government Code would be of service. to Mr. Jordan in this case. As .you have pointed out,. this section requires that a replat of a part of a subdivision be recorded if it "is signed and acknowledged' by only the owners of the property being replatted." The problem in this :case is that since there never. was any prior play that showed. the 5.66, or 5..84 acre, lot' or subdivision, the property being replatted includes all of Block 4--or at .least the owners of the properties on either side. of the subject tract since the replat will draw plat