HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneousFrom: Jim Smith
[…] .September 25,.:.1995'.
Page 3
i
_.~
notice to the general.. public of council meetings- and the items which will be considered.
Indeed, :any: action taken on an item which has not been posted to the ..general .public can
be voided.
1
Random. Issues Raised for Discussion
~' ` Another situation which could arise in a council meeting needs some discussion. What
~ happens. when an issue is raised by either a councilmember or a member of the public
I~ --which has not :been placed on the ,.agenda for discussion? A particular section of the
j Texas Open Meetings Act`addresses this situation. Section 551.042 reads as follows:
551.042 InquiryMade at Meeting
,,
(a) If, at a meeting of a governmental. body, a member of the public or of
the government body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been
given as required by his subchapter, the notice provisions of ...this
i subchapter do not. apply to:
(1} a statement of specific factual information given in response
-to the inquiry; or
(2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry.
(b) Any deliberation of or decision about the subject- of the inquiry shall
be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent
meeting.
Therefore, if an issue is raised by a member of the public. or a councilmember which has
not been. placed on the agenda, the council is allowed to address the issue from a factual
or policy standpoint. However, the council is not allowed to make any decision on the
item. The council probably is besf served by notaddressing the-item and placing tlhe item