The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] SEC. 303. PREEMPTION OF FRANCHISING AUTHORITY REGULATION OF TELECOI~~Il1~iUNICATIONS SERVICES. (a) PROVISION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES BY A CABLE OPERATOR -Section 621(b) (47 U.S.C. 541(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) If a cable operator or affiliate thereof is engaged in the provision of telecommunications services- "(i) such cable operator or affiliate shall not be required to obtain a franchise under this title for the provision of telecommunications services; and "(ii) the provisions of this title shall not apply to such cable operator or affiliate for the provision of telecommunications services.