HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] acreage, street names, and identification of adjacent
recorded plats;
7. To correct an error in courses and distances of lot lines
between two adjacent lots if:
(A) both lot owners join in the application for amending
the plat;
(B) neither lot is abolished;
19 Id., §212.0065(c).
2°Id.,§212.0065(a)(1).
21 Id.,§ 212.0016(b).
Brown &Hofmeister, L.L.P.
municipality. Thus, plat approval is the responsibility of the larger municipality
even though the larger municipality only applies its regulations to that portion of
the tract in its ETJ.
D. When Are Plats Required?
Section 212.004 of the Texas Local Government Code provides, in part,
that an "owner of a tract of land located within the limits or in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality who divides the tract in two or more parts . . . must
have a plat of the subdivision prepared." This provision refers to any partitioning
of a tract, not any sale or even intended sale, and is liberally construed.15
Even though the term "divides" is liberally construed, there are exceptions
to the platting requirements mandated by Chapter 212 of the Texas Government
Code.