HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] According to Section 212.0045 of the Texas Local
Government Code, "No determine whether specific divisions
of land are required to be platted, a municipality may define
and classify the divisions. A municipality need not require
platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope
of this subchapter." Thus, a municipality may modify platting
requirements, i.e., determine when a plat is or is not required
for a subdivision of property.
6. Five-Acre Tract Exemption. While a plat is required for
most subdivisions of property, according to Section
212.004(a) of the Texas Local Government Code, no plat is
required for "a division of land into parts greater than five
acres, where each part has access and no public
improvement is being dedicated."
E. Types of Plats
Although there are plats that are filed of record in the county records
(often referred to as "final plats" or "record plats"), there are other plats as well:
minor plats, amending plats, replats and vacating plats.