HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] 2. Injunctive relief for the violation or threatened violation by the owner
of a tract of land of a municipal requirement, such as a subdivision
regulation, regarding the tract35;
3. Recovery of damages from the owner of a tract of land in an
amount adequate for the municipality to undertake any construction
or other activity necessary to bring about compliance with a
subdivision or other municipal regulation36;
4. Criminal penalty for violation of municipal ordinances; or
5. A civil action and penalties pursuant to Chapter 54 of the Texas
Local Government Code.
G. Conflicts of Interest
Section 212.017(d) of the Texas Local Government Code provides that
"[i]f a member of the municipal authority responsible for approving plats has a
substantial interest in a subdivided tract, the member shall file, before a vote or a
decision regarding the approval of a plat for the tract, an affidavit stating the
nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the
matter. . . ." A "substantial interest," not unlike its counterpart in Chapter 171 of
the Texas Local Government Code, is defined as follows:
(b) A person has a substantial interest in a subdivided
tract if the person:
(1) has an equitable or legal ownership interest in