HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] by the replat, then the replat must be approved by at least three-fourths (3/4) of
the members present of the municipal planning commission or governing body,
or both, if the proposed replat requires a variance. These provisions, however,
do not apply to the resubdivision of property whose use was designated for other
than single family or duplex family residential use, i.e., the resubdivision of multi-
family, commercial, retail and industrial property is not subject to these additional
replat procedures.
Vacating Plats are described in § 212.013 of the Texas Local
Government Code. A plat may be vacated at any time before any lot in the plat
is sold. The plat is deemed "vacated when a signed, acknowledged instrument
declaring the plat vacated is approved and recorded in the manner prescribed for
the original plat."24 If lots have been sold, however, the plat, or any part of the
22Id., § 212.016(a).
23 See id., §212.001(2)("`Plat' includes a replat").
24Id., § 212.013(a).
Brown &Hofmeister, L.L.P.
the individual(s) "is [are] required to refer any plat which the person or persons