HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] is a part; and
(3) state the dimensions of the subdivision and of each
street, alley, square, park, or other part of the tract intended to be
dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of
lots fronting on or adjacent to the street, alley, square, park, or
other part.
(4) The owner or proprietor of the tract or the owner's or
proprietor's agent must acknowledge the plat in the manner
required for the acknowledgment of deeds.
(5) The plat must be filed and recorded with the county
clerk of the county in which the tract is located.31
28Id., §245.002(a-1).
291d.,§212.009(b).
30 Id., §212.009(b) ("A plat is considered approved by the governing body unless it is disapproved within
that period").
31 Id.,§212.004(b),(c)and(d).
Brown &Hofmeister, L.L.P.
(D) the amendment does not create or require the
creation of a new street or make necessary the
extension of municipal facilities.22
Replats, not surprisingly, are plats.23 Sections 212.014 and 212.015 of