HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] 14Id., §212.007(a).
Brown &Hofmeister, L.L.P.
3. Common Ownership Arrangements. Apartments,
condominiums, trailer (or manufactured housing) parks,
commercial and office buildings are not subdivisions of
property required to be individually platted since there
generally is common ownership of the property.
4. Military Installations. According to Texas Attorney General
Opinion No. C-128 (1963), a military installation in Grand
Prairie "is not a subdivision of a city within the accepted
meaning of a subdivision."
5. Municipal Determination of Platting Requirement.
According to Section 212.0045 of the Texas Local
Government Code, "No determine whether specific divisions
of land are required to be platted, a municipality may define
and classify the divisions. A municipality need not require
platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope
of this subchapter." Thus, a municipality may modify platting
requirements, i.e., determine when a plat is or is not required
for a subdivision of property.
6. Five-Acre Tract Exemption. While a plat is required for
most subdivisions of property, according to Section