HomeMy WebLinkAboutlegal notice OPPUINLJC MEANING
[…] pursuant to § 232.002. Plats of tracts of land in a municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction are subject to both municipal and county regulation.43 Section
232.001 of the Texas Local Government Code establishes minimum standards
for subdivision approval by a county; however, counties are not held to the same
procedural requirements as municipalities. For example, the 30-day rule
contained in § 212.009 of the Texas Local Government Code does not apply to
counties.
Counties possess limited authority relative to resubdivisions of property.
Section 232.008 of the Texas Local Government Code provides for the
cancellation of a plat. A plat may be canceled if it "does not interfere with the
established rights of any purchaser who owns any part of the subdivision."44 This
procedure generally is for the purpose of reducing the value of a platted tract for
ad valorem tax purposes.
4o Dallas Merchant's and Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas,852 S.W.2d 489,490-91 (Tex. 1993).
41 See 52 Tex.Jur. 3d,Municipal Corporations § 325.