This will further the City's pursuit of preserving the rural, agricultural character of the outlying portions of the ETJ that are not within the horizon of the growth plan. 38 Chapter 42,Extraterritorial Jurisdiction of Municipalities,Section 42.022,Expansion of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction,provides that "The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section 42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners of the area request expansion. 38 Section 212.172,Development Agreement,authorizes the City to make a written contract with an owner of land in the ETJ to, among other things, guarantee the continuation of the extraterritorial status of the land and its immunity from annexation for a period not to exceed 15 years.